2016 Candidates

November 8, 2016 is Election Day

July 15, 2016 ballots will be mailed out to all registered voters for the Primary Election on August 2, 2016. Our "Top Two" primary means that the two people who get the most votes, regardless of party affiliation, will move on to the General Election. Ballots will be mailed out on October 21, 2016 for the election on November 8, 2016. All voting is done by mail (or drop-off boxes) in Washington except for Accessible Voting Units (AVUs), which are available at voting centers for people who need them.

The following list of candidates is intended to provide citizens with information about those running for 2016 statewide public offices in Washington State. We email each candidate a questionnaire with questions about issues pertinent to developmental disabilities, asking for their perspective of what they would do if elected. 

Next to candidate names is the word RESPONSES, that is a link to their answers.

The information was obtained from the Secretary of State's office. Candidates are listed in the order of their filing dates, with the exception of the current holder of the office, who is listed first.

The Arc of Washington State does not endorse ANY candidates. We are committed to educating individuals, families and other community members about the issues that affect their lives in order to enable them to make informed decisions when they vote.

Washington State Legislature:

In 2016, all House members must run for re-election, as their terms are two years long. Senate member terms are four years in length, so only half of the Senate runs for re-election this year, the other half runs in 2018. We email each candidate a questionnaire with questions about issues pertinent to developmental disabilities, asking for their perspective of what they would do if elected. 

 

Click on the links below to see all the candidates running in your Congressional district. Don't know which district you live in? Click here

  *  Indicates partial county

** Indicates Incumbent candidate

 

U.S. Senator

U.S. Representatives

 

Governor

Lieutenant Governor

Secretary of State        

State Treasurer       

State Auditor     

Attorney General   

Commissioner of Public Lands        

Superintendent of Public Instruction           

Insurance Commissioner

 

 

U.S. Senator:

** Patty Murray (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 3662, Seattle WA 98124
(206) 659-4915  campmail@pattymurray.com

 

Chris Vance (Prefers Republican Party)

PO Box 1972, Auburn WA 98071
(253) 326-0816  info@chrisvanceforsenate.com

 

U.S. Representatives: Partisan Office 2-year terms

Congressional District 1: King*, Skagit*, Snohomish*, Whatcom*

** Suzan DelBene (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 487, Bothell WA 98041
(425) 483-1500  info@delbeneforcongress.com

Robert J. Sutherland (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1945, Granite Falls WA 98252
(425) 512-7784  robert@sutherlandusa.com

 

 

Congressional District 2: Island, San Juan, Skagit*, Snohomish*, Whatcom*

** Rick Larsen (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 326, Everett WA 98206
(425) 259-1866  rick@ricklarsen.org

Marc Hennemann (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1426, Stanwood WA 98292
(360) 627-1130  emhennemann@aol.com

 


Congressional District 3: Clark, Cowlitz, Klickitat, Lewis, Pacific, Skamania, Thurston*, Wahkiakum

** Jaime Herrera Beutler (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 1614, Ridgefield WA 98642
(360) 597-3065  info@votejaime.com

Jim Moeller (Prefers Democratic Party)

1701 Broadway #328, Vancouver WA 98663
(360) 903-5115  electjim@jimmoeller.org

 


Congressional District 4: Adams, Benton, Douglas*, Franklin, Grant, Okanogan, Walla Walla*, Yakima

** Dan Newhouse (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 10949, Yakima WA 98909
(503) 351-0842  dan@dannewhouse.com

Clint Didier (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 157, Eltopia WA 99330
(509) 380-7324  farmerdidier@gmail.com

 


Congressional District 5: Asotin, Columbia, Ferry, Garfield, Lincoln, Pend Oreille, Spokane, Stevens, Walla Walla*, Whitman

** Cathy McMorris Rodgers (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 137, Spokane WA 99210
(509) 624-1199  info@cathyforcongress.com

Joe Pakootas (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 4494, Spokane WA 99220
(509) 850-3235  info@PakootasforCongress.com

 


Congressional District 6: Clallam, Grays Harbor, Jefferson, Kitsap, Mason*, Pierce*

** Derek Kilmer (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 1381, Tacoma WA 98402
(253) 572-4355  info@derekkilmer.com

Todd A. Bloom (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 7482, Tacoma WA 98417
(253) 213-1982  electtoddbloom@gmail.com

 


Congressional District 7: King*, Snohomish*

Joe McDermott (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 21982, Seattle WA 98111
(206) 499-4293  friends@joemcdermott.org

Pramila Jayapal (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 20753, Seattle WA 98121
(206) 482-8420  info@pramilaforcongress.com

Brady Piñero Walkinshaw (Prefers Democratic Party)
119 1st Ave S Suite 320, Seattle WA 98104
(206) 486-5551  Brady@BradyWalkinshaw.com

 

 

Congressional District 8: Chelan, Douglas*, King*, Kittitas, Pierce*

** Dave Reichert (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 567, Auburn WA 98071
(425) 455-3283  dave@davereichert.com

Tony Ventrella (Prefers Democratic Party)
PMB 2117 1420 NW Gilman Blvd, Ste 2, Issaquah WA 98027
(425) 691-0647  huy@teamventrella.com

 


Congressional District 9: King*, Pierce*

Adam Smith (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 578, Renton WA 98057
(253) 572-6125  info@electadamsmith.com     RESPONSES

Doug Basler (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 6145, Kent WA 98064
(877) 427-6534  candidate@dougbasler.com

 

Congressional District 10: Mason*, Pierce*, Thurston*

** Denny Heck (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 235, Olympia WA 98507
(360) 359-1514  info@dennyheckforcongress.com

Jim Postma (Prefers Republican Party)
414 Third St, Steilacoom WA 98388
(253) 691-2979  jlpostma@yahoo.com

 

 

Governor: Partisan Office 4-year term

** Jay Inslee (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 21067, Seattle WA 98111
(206) 533-0575 Jay@JayInslee.com

Bill Bryant (Prefers Republican Party)
2701 NE 94th St, Seattle WA 98115
(253) 220-5051 bill@billbryantforgovernor.com     RESPONSES

 

 

Lt. Governor: Partisan Office 4-year term

Cyrus Habib (Prefers Democratic Party)
11900 NE 1st St Ste 300, Bellevue WA 98005
(425) 679-9103 cyrus@cyrushabib.com

Marty McClendon (Prefers Republican Party)
PMB 173 5500 Olympia Dr H105, Gig Harbor WA 98335
(206) 818-4308 BrokeMarty@Yahoo.com

 

 

Secretary of State Partisan Office 4-year term

** Kim Wyman (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 3812, Lacey WA 98509
(360) 951-9367 kim@kimwyman.com     RESPONSES

Tina Podlodowski (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 20655, Seattle WA 98102
(206) 250-2311 maddie@votersfortina.com     RESPONSES

 

State Treasurer Partisan Office 4-year term

Michael Waite (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 721, Bothell WA 98041
(425) 233-8176 mw@HireMichaelWaite.com

Duane Davidson (Prefers Republican Party)
PO Box 277 Richland WA 99352
(509) 734-7106 duane@electduanedavidson.org

 

State Auditor Partisan Office 4-year term

Pat (Patrice) McCarthy (Prefers Democratic Party)
2661 N Pearl St #409, Tacoma WA 98407
(253) 693-8147 pat@patmccarthy.org

Mark Miloscia (Prefers Republican Party)
30720 19th Ave S, Federal Way WA 98003
(253) 839-7087 miloscia@comcast.net

 


Attorney General Partisan Office 4-year term

** Bob Ferguson (Prefers Democratic Party)
8255 2nd Ave NE, Seattle WA 98115
(206) 486-2621 info@electbobferguson.com

Joshua B. Trumbull (Prefers Libertarian Party)
106 E Gilman Ave, Arlington WA 98223
(425) 309-7700 josh@jbtlegal.com


Commissioner of Public Lands Partisan Office 4-year term

Hilary Franz (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 20664 Seattle WA 98102
(206) 734-9729 hilary@hilaryfranz.com

Steve McLaughlin (Prefers Republican Party)
14857 NW Seaview Dr, Seabeck WA 98380
(509) 885-4541 mclaugsa@yahoo.com

 


Superintendent of Public Instruction Nonpartisan Office 4-year term

Chris Reykdal
855 Trosper Rd Ste 108-117, Tumwater WA 98512
(360) 790-3151 chris4wakids@gmail.com

Erin Jones
PO Box 23125, Seattle WA 98102
(360) 918-3498 Erinjonesin2016@gmail.com     RESPONSES

 

Insurance Commissioner Partisan Office 4-year term

** Mike Kreidler (Prefers Democratic Party)
PO Box 15017, Tumwater WA 98511
(360) 819-6956 mike@mikekreidler.com

Richard Schrock (Prefers Republican Party)
1430 N Lake Stickney Dr, Lynnwood WA 98087
(425) 745-9380 dickschrock@gmail.com